MDE14802 - South Lode Workings, New Florence Iron Mine (Monument)

Summary

The workings consist of six adits and four shafts which have been subject to continual infilling and robbing. There is also the possible remains of an engine house with coal store.

Full Description

South Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine consisting of six adits and four shafts which have been subject to continual infilling and robbing. The best preserved shaft is a circular hole 4.2 metres in diameter and 3.4 metres deep with sections of tramrail projecting from it. A building to the northeast is considered to be the remains of an engine house with coal store. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] Many of the workings on the site are visible on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]