MDE1432 - Bronze Age barrow on Venford Moor (Monument)

A probable Bronze Age round barrow is slightly eroded on its eastern and southwestern sides.

Full Description

SS 858290. A bowl barrow with slight hole in its centre on Venford Moor, is nine paces in diameter and two feet high. It was found on 28 May 1938 by Rainbird Clarke. [1] The site was visited on 23 July 1981 but no changes were noted. [2] The barrow was described as a low, bracken covered mound. [3] SS 85809 28973. A probable round barrow visible as a turf covered earth and stone mound 7.8 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres maximum height. The barrow lies in enclosed ground, predominantly rough grass but with a scattering of heather and bracken. Like the West Anstey Barrows some 350 metres to the west, it is deliberately set down off the summit of the ridge of Venford Moor to the southeast at about 354 metres above Ordnance Datum. It is generally in good condition with slight erosion in the east and southwest but no apparent disturbance to the centre as stated by Grinsell. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]