MDE13281 - Darlick Moors field system (Monument)

Summary

A field system associated with Darlick Farm has been partly abandoned, and is visible as irregular earthern banks or removed field boundaries. There are traces of ridge and furrow.

Full Description

Two curving banks are visible on aerial photography on the western end of Darlick Moors. Fields and a trackway are associated with the deserted farm site on Darlick Moors. [1-3] A partly abandoned field system associated with Darlick Farm, North Molton, is visible as a series of earthworks east and west of the settlement. The field system is divided into two distinct parts. The western area is totally abandoned with irregular earthern banks, while the eastern area survives as removed field boundaries. There are traces of ridge and furrow visible as low earthworks. In the southwest corner of the field system, a possible track or hollow way can be seen leading towards the River Mole. [4-6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]