MDE1326 - Post-medieval stone quarry on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A disused post-medieval stone quarry is visible as an irregular, circular earthwork. It was previously interpreted as a hut circle or cairn.

Full Description

(SS 73254458) Hut Circle (NR). [1] This feature is shown but not named on the Ordnance Survey six inch map of 1962. It is not listed by Grinsell, but may be a cairn as are other alleged hut circles in this vicinity. [2,3] McDonnell observed an irregular circular earthwork, possibly a small quarry, at SS 7325 4458. It is visible on aerial photographs dating from 1947 and 1977. [4-6] SS 7325 4459. A disused stone quarry, shown (but not annotated) on the 1889 Ornance Survey Map. [7-8] A small circular stone quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs on the west of Furzehill Common, Lynton and Lynmouth. It is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication. It was recorded on the Devon HER as a third ring cairn, but when viewed in stereo it is clearly a cut feature [7,9-10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]