MDE1306 - Post-medieval boundary stones on Furzehill Common (Monument)

Summary

A series of seven stones crossing Furzehill Common, shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1905, probably represent post-medieval boundary markers. Four stones were identified 2001.

Full Description

(SS 73604 440) Stones (NAT). [1] The Ordnance Survey 25 inch map [2] shows a row of seven stones (between SS 7339 4433 and SS 7383 4444) which cross over Furzehill Common and appear to 'link up' two fields. A fence now runs parallel to this row although only four stones (all 0.4 metres high) are now traceable. They probably represent boundary markers rather than prehistoric standing stones. Published survey 1:2500 revised. [2,3] Only three stones now remain in situ: SS 7370 4442; a raised area in the turf, not certainly a mound, 5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high, has a small, stone stump at its centre. The stone is 0.05 metres high, 0.1 metres wide and 0.04 metres thick, some loose stones are adjacent. SS 7360 4440; a low, circular mound 6.5 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high supports a thick, solidly set slab at its centre. The stone is 0.3 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.12 metres thick. SS 7341 4434; a chisel edged, laminated slab 0.32 metres high, 0.38 metres wide and 0.08 metres thick. This stone leans slightly to the southeast, approximately 15 degrees from vertical and has a trigger stone against it on the north side. It is surrounded by an erosion hollow 1.3 metres in diameter and 0.1 metres deep. A fourth stone noted previously is now displaced but may be a surface block 0.6 metres long, 0.26 metres wide and 0.05 to 0.15 metres thick, lying 80 metres east of the last stone recorded above. The stones are not part of a recognizable prehistoric monument. Previous interpretation as boundary markers is probably correct. [4] (SS 73604440) Stones (NR). [5] During field survey in 2001 the four stones were found to be stable. The stone at SS 7339 4433 could not be located. [6] Four stones are depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data, at SS 7339 4432, SS 7346 4435, SS 7360 4440 and SS 7370 4442. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]