MDE12899 - Prehistoric stone setting on Cheriton Ridge (Monument)

Summary

A prehistoric stone setting comprising at least two earthfast stones measuring 0.6 metres and 0.3 metres long. There are four other stones protruding through the turf but it cannot be established it they form part of the setting or are natural.

Full Description

SS 7481 4337. A possible stone setting consisting of at least two stones.This possible setting is situated about 375 metres above Ordnance Datum on a fairly steep west facing, heather, rough grass and bracken covered slope, on the west side of Cheriton Ridge overlooking Hoaroak Water. (Letters as shown on 1:100 Plan) A - SS 74804 43374 is a well set, upright stone 0.6 metres northwest to southeast by 0.15 metres and 0.27 metres high. B - SS 74813 43363 is a thin earthfast, well set, slatey slab 0.3 metres north to south by 0.1 metres and 0.2 metres high. C - SS 74804 43372. The top of a stone just protruding through the turf, 0.2 metres by 0.1 metres and 0.1 metres high. This could be no more than a natural stone. D - SS 74803 43365. The top of a stone 0.2 metres east to west by 0.05 metres protruding 0.05 metres high through the turf. It appears upright but may be natural. E - SS 74802 43361. A flat slab 0.6 metres by 0.5 metres level with the ground. Probably only the top of a natural stone. F - SS 74825 43349. A similar flat, ground level, slab 0.7 metres by 0.2 metres, possibly natural. There is a scatter of natural stone in this area amongst which are several surface stones typical of those found associated with the Exmoor stone settings. Most of the stones in the area are rather dubious however the two stones, A and B are almost certainly earthfast set stones. Stones C to F though rather doubtful, may be associated with A and B and be the remnants of a possibly larger setting. Stones A to F surveyed at 1:100. Stones A and B surveyed at 1:2500. [1] During survey work undertaken in 2003 only stone B could be located. It is stable but in a well grazed area. [2] The site was subject to further survey in 2012. Again, only stone B was located. It is situated within a natural stone scattering and it was not possible to identify whether any of the others present could be stone A. [3] The site is a possible site of a stone setting that has been disturbed, situated on the western side of Cheriton Ridge, close to a spring and in an area of natural stone scattering. The stones are clear to see as a spring keeps the grass short, however, none apart from Stone B appear to be upright and no definitive plan has been produced for the site. Stones A-C are orientated down the slope of the hill. The most convincing stones in the area do not correspond to the previous grid references on the HER, so they are labelled separately as Stone 1, Stone 2, and Stone 3. Stones 1 and 2 are around 20m away from B. Vegetation may conceal Stones 1-3, and there is the remains of dead bracken in this area suggesting that the area is completely concealed in summer. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]