MDE12826 - Maclaren memorial stone on Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

Summary

A memorial stone commemorating the death of Colonel Maclaren of the Royal Engineers in 1941 stands near the summit of Hoccombe Hill. It is in the form of a granite pillar on a square concrete base with the inscription on a plaque.

Full Description

Colonel R.H. MacLaren threw himself onto an explosive device that went wrong, which was being demonstrated to Government officials and fellow officers. He was killed instantly, but no one else was hurt. A memorial stone was erected on the spot, with an inscription reading: "In memory of Colonel R.H. Maclaren, O.B.E. M.C. Commander C.W. Troops Royal Engineers, who was killed on duty on this spot May 20th 1941. This stone was erected by his brother officers". [1] Centred at SS 76708 43790, close to the summit of Hoccombe Hill is a memorial stone. It comprises a granite pillar on a square concrete base, with a plaque in memory of Colonel R.H. MacLaren. [2] 'Memorial Stone' is marked on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [3] Colnel RH MacLaren was commander of the Chemical Weapons troops of the Royal Engineers. He died during demonstration of the prototype 5 inch rocket. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The stone is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]