MDE1272 - Possible prehistoric stone row on the East of Hoccombe Hill (Monument)

A stone row is alleged on east Hoccombe Hill, but could not be traced during field investigation.

Full Description

Devon, SS 795 433, Hoccombe Hill east - a stone row. (The National Grid Reference falls on Trout Hill, Somerset, but the description shows is not a duplication of the Trout Hill settings). [1] The site of this alleged stone row could not be resolved. It may be that there is one on the eastern part of Hoccombe Hill but it was not traced during field investigation. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]