MDE1269 - Burial Cairn at Clannon Ball (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age burial cairn, on the west-south-west-facing slopes of Clannon Ball, measures about 4m in diameter and 0.4m high. It has been disturbed on the summit and south east side by shallow scrapes.

Full Description

At SS 7601 4364, in a patch of bracken, is what appears to be a small cairn, 6.5 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has a strong stone content, now peat covered. It may be the small barrow recorded by Chanter (MDE1262) but with the exception of a single small boulder it does not have a kerb or retaining circle. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] Centred at SS 7601 4364 on the west-south-west facing slopes of Clannon Ball are the remains of a prehistoric cairn. It is about 4 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It is disturbed on the summit and also on the southeast side by shallow scrapes. The feature lies in an area of bracken, heather and grass. [1] suggests that this cairn may be the feature recorded by Chanter as a barrow with retaining stones. However, it is clear that the feature described by Chanter is in fact MDE9889. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] The cairn is depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data at S S7601 4364. [4]