MDE1251 - Natural standing stone at South Cleave (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A "Bronze Age" standing stone recorded at South Cleave could not be located during field investigation in 1993. A large upright boulder 200 metres to the northwest may be the stone referred to, but does not appear to be prehistoric.

Full Description

SS 708 496. Standing stone at South Cleave, classified by Grinsell as Bronze Age. [1] No standing stone could be identified at South Cleave (at SS 706 494) or in the vicinity of Grinsell's grid reference, 250 metres to the northeast of South Cleave. Both areas consist of outcrop on a steep northwest slope. [2] SS 70663 49743. A large upright boulder lies some 200 metres northwest of Grinsell's grid reference, and about 1 metre north of the road. It is 1.5 metres high and 0.6 metres square. It leans slightly to the southwest and is split at its base. Immediately north are steep scree covered slopes, and this stone appears to be just one of the many large natural boulders from this scree, although it is the only upright feature. There is a strong probability that this is the "Standing Stone" referred to by Grinsell. It is doubtfully a prehistoric standing stone. [3] A standing stone, c.1 metre high is located at SS 706 492. [6] The upright boulder next to the road, noted by Sainsbury, is likely to be one of the uprights stones identified by Mold (MDE8972). Vague grid references mean that it is unclear whether Grinsell and Mold originally identified the same upright stones. [8] A standing stone recorded at the side of the road is thought to be natural. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]