MDE1235 - Manor Farmhouse (now Beggars Roost), West Lyn (Building)

The present house is thought to date to the 18th or 19th Century.

Full Description

(SS 72374812) Manor Farm on site of (NAT) Manor House (NR). [1] The present 18th or 19th Century house is not of special interest and there are no obvious remains of an earlier building. [2] A field visit by the DOE in c.1950 noted the house is mainly early 19th Century and was "a house of some age and dignity". [3] The house was visited in January 1997. It was thought to be entirely 19th Century in date, perhaps belonging to an Estate. Its prominent position in relation to the road was also noted. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]