MDE1197 - Bronze Age barrow on Whitefield Down (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age bowl barrow is located on Whitefield Down, lying within a larger group. It measures 18 metres in diameter and is 0.7 metres high. The barrow was recorded as being in poor condition in 1973.

Full Description

SS 7207 3716 Tumulus (NR). [1] A low barrow is seen surrounded by a shallow trench on Whitefield Down. The trench lies within the margin of the barrow. The outer edge of the trench is marked by a stone circle, of which twelve stones remain. The site was visited by Grinsell in 1969. This is marked as 'tumulus' on the Ordnance Survey map [it is not certain which map is referred to, but this was marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map]. [2, 3] "High Bray No 4", bowl barrow on Whitefield Down, partly defaced by a track to the south. The diameter is 18 paces, with a height of 2 1/2 ft. [4] A bowl barrow was recorded during field investigation in 1973. This was up to 18 metres across and 0.7 metres high, in a poor condition. The published plan, surveyed at 1:2500 was revised. [5] This site is mentioned in Chanter and Worth. [6] The bowl barrow described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs as a low earthwork on the northeastern edge of Whitefield Down. It measures approximately 20 metres in diameter, and appears to have suffered damage from ploughing as well as being truncated by a nearby trackway. Compared to other monuments in the area, this barrow is rather isolated, lying at least 650 metres southwest of its nearest neighbour. [7, 8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]