MDE11947 - Two undated standing stones on Shilstone Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two standing stones lie on the edge of an area of peat cutting. Their location may suggest an association with the peat industry, although an earlier date cannot be ruled out.

Full Description

"At least two standing stones" to the south and east of the summit of Shilstone Hill [1] Two standing stones were located on the south side of Shilstone Hill. They lie on the northern edge of an area of peat cutting. Shilstone Hill was also an area of intense military activity during World War Two. Stone 1 is centred at SS 7625 4578. It is triangular in profile, has a very weathered top and is on a north to south alignment. It is 0.85 metres high, and 0.8 metres by 0.25 metres north to south and west to east respectively. It stands within an erosion hollow. Stone 2 is centred at SS 7605 4571. It is triangular in profile and is on a west to east alignment, but leans to the north. It is 0.5 metres high, and 0.6 metres by 0.2 metres west to east and north to south respectively. It is on the southern lip of a marked erosion hollow.The date and classification of these stones must remain uncertain. Their proximity to the limit of peat digging on Brendon Common may suggest an association with this industry, although an earlier date cannot be ruled out. [2] Survey in 2003 noted that both stones are in active erosion hollows. These are most likely caused by sheep but may be due to the military activity in the area. [3] Further survey in 2012 was undertaken for both stones. Both were in waterlogged conditions. [4] Two standing stones are situated on a slight south facing slope of Shilstone Hill, however, their separation over a distance of roughly 200 metres suggests they could be two separate monuments. Their prehistoric authenticity is also unclear as they are situated in the centre of potential peat cuttings (Peat Cutting A: 1.6 by 2 by 0.2 metres; Peat Cutting B: 1.6 by 1.9 by 0.2 metres). Both are substantial stones of hangman grits, of 0.7 metres and 0.6 metres in length, with Stone A standing upright and Stone B heavily leaning towards the west. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]