MDE11933 - Post-medieval quarry south of Wat Combe (Monument)

Summary

A circular feature noted on aerial photographs proved on field investigation in 1993 to be a quarry, not a prehistoric hut circle as originaly suggested.

Full Description

A circular feature is recorded at SS 7875 4723 by McDonnell [1]. At the National Grid Reference cited is a smoothed hollow in the northeast facing natural slope. A quarry is shown in this position on the 25 inch 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping [2]. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]