MDE11926 - World War Two features on Malmsmead Hill (Monument)

Summary

A sub circular embanked enclosure and a rectangular mound are associated with military activity during World War Two.

Full Description

A sub circular embanked enclosure 7.4 mtres in diameter, centred at SS 7869 4621, on Malmsmead Hill. The site, lying close to a modern track, is well defined, and consists of an unbroken ringbank some 0.4 metres high. The interior of the feature is 0.3 metres below the external ground surface. On its south side is a rectangular mound about 6 metres long and 0.4 metres high. The features are clearly associated with the military activity in this area during World War Two (see MSO7776). [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]