MDE11706 - Possible adit south of Watersmeet House (Monument)

Summary

A possible adit, on a steep slope south of Watersmeet, may be associated with unsuccessful 19th century iron prospecting on the Watersmeet Estate.

Full Description

SS 743 486. Claughton notes a shaft/trenching on map to south of Watersmeet. [1] SS 74399 48508. A possible adit situated on steep rocky tree-covered slopes to the E of the footpath from Watersmeet to Hillsford Bridge. It is evident as a triangular hole (about 2m long and 1.5m high) in the rock about 3m above the footpath. It may be the top of an infilled exploratory adit associated with the mainly unsuccessful search for metals (probably iron) on the Watersmeet Estate in the 1870s. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]