MDE11478 - Post-medieval leat to Heasley Mill (Monument)

Summary

A well preserved leat which supplied the former corn mill at Heasley Mill survives as a 1.2 metre deep cutting with a 1 metre high bank on its lower side.

Full Description

The very well preserved remains of a leat run from SS 7388 3252 to SS 7380 3213. It supplied the former corn mill at Heasley Mill. The feature still carries water and comprises a cutting 1.2 metres deep in the natural valley slope and a bank 1 metre in height on the lower side. [1] "Mill leat" shown on 6 inch 1906 and 1963 Ordnance Survey maps. [2,3] The site was visited in 1989. There was a sluice gate in situ at the leat above the wheel. The launder was blocked off, but the leat was still running. [4] Much of the course of the leat is visible on 2018 MasterMap data. [5] The course of the leat is also shown and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] The leat has been mapped up to the edge of the National Park boundary. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]