MDE11237 - Possible World War Two defences at the northern end of Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A pair of parallel banks, visible on aerial photographs, may be part of a World War Two defence system, such as anti glider obstructions. They were no longer evident on the ground during field investigation in 1993.

Full Description

SS 6735 4823. A pair of short parallel banks are visible on air photos. They are thought to be the course of a possible trackway. [1-3] The banks are clearly visible on the 1979 NMR aerial photograph. [4] This feature is situated at the northern end of Martinhoe Common, an area of open moorland until it was ploughed and converted to grass in 1945 [5]. The remains of these banks are just discernible as 2 faint, slightly converging lines of denser cropmark in a pasture field. The banks, 30 metres to 46 metres long, are both about 2 metres wide and no more than 0.2 metres high at best and are some 6 metres apart. These banks, and a similar pair on the ground at SS 6767 4787, appear to be part of a series of about 9 visible on aerial photographs, from SS 6725 4849 s to SS 6766 4755, though these are no longer evident on the ground. No local information was gained as to their purpose, but it is possible that they were part of a wartime defence system such as anti glider obstructions. No survey action. [6] A pair of approximately parallel banks are visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s as earthworks on the northeast of Martinhoe Common, at SS 6735 4823. They are not visible on later photographs, nor could they be located by ground survey, suggesting they have been destroyed by ploughing or similar activity. A similar pair of banks at SS 6767 4787 have now been recorded separately, as have individual banks of similar construction in the area. [3,4,7-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]