MDE11210 - Crock Pits, Woody Bay (Monument)

Summary

Clay workings at Crock Pits are said to date from the 17th and 18th Centuries, and to have produced clay for the glaze on Delft tiles.

Full Description

SS 686 492. The site of clay workings at Crock Pits. The coastal area near Crock Pits was, according to Mold [1] worked for clay during the 17th and early 18th Centuries. Workings ceased in 1796 due to landslip, possibly caused by coastal erosion and aggravated by land springs and digging for the clay [2]. The clay, which had special characteristics, was used for the glaze on Delft tiles. Some of the tiles (apparently brought back by the Dutch traders) are still in local possession while others are in the Exmoor Museum at Lynton. [3] 'Crock Pits' is shown on the 19th century map as a discreet cleared area to the north of 'Crock Pits Wood'. [4] Clay extraction site on the west side of Crock Point. The site comprises of a series of hollows within Crock Pits Wood. These seem to represent clay extraction pits. [5] A landslip at Crock Point was recorded in 1814. It resulted in thousands of tons of clay being spread along the beach. More lumps of clay of differing colour have been spotted by locals into the 20th Century as a result of further landslides. [6] Crock Pits was so named because of the presence of clay that the Dutch potters prized. The landslip occurred on a Sunday morning when the farmer and his family were at church. The strikingly green field that it became after the landslip was used as a landmark for the old sailing masters. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]