MDE11192 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Martinhoe Common (Monument)

Summary

A cairn is visible as a turf covered mound. It lies close to prehistoric hut circles and within a field system and is therefore probably a Bronze Age burial cairn rather than a clearance cairn.

Full Description

SS 6792 4668. A cairn, which survives as a turf covered mound of stones, is 9.6 metres diameter and 1 metre in maximum height. This cairn is situated in rough pasture, at about 290 metres Ordnance Datum, on a gentle south facing slope with extensive views, except to the uphill northeast side. It is evident as a scarp up to 1 metre high around the western side, the upper northeast side tending to merge into the slope. No definite kerb is identifiable though a few stones are visible protruding through the turf. Northeast of the centre is a slight irregular hollow, evidence of possible robbing. There is a slight hollowing, 0.1 metre deep and 2 metre wide, around the outer southwest side, perhaps the remains of a ditch. Adjacent to the east of the cairn is a lynchet which is about 60 metres long north to south, 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The cairn appears to be placed on top of this lynchet (however the relationship is not exactly clear), suggesting it may be a clearance heap but it is too symmetrical and well formed and there is no other evidence of clearance heaps throughout the surrounding field system so it may possibly be sepulchral. Being situated in the proximity of three hut circles and within a field system (MMO316) it may well be contemproary with them. Surveyed at 1:2500. [1] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [2]