MDE11177 - Woody Bay train station, Lynton and Barnstaple Railway (Monument)

Summary

The disused Woody Bay Railway Station was converted into a house but has been reopened with the restoration of this section of the train line. A locomotive on the site was dedicated as a war memorial by the Bishop of Exeter in 2008.

Full Description

SS 6830 4642. Woody Bay Station shown on the six inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] 'Station House' shown on six inch 1963 map. [2] SS 6825 4641. The 'Old Woody Bay Station' [3] is now in use as a dwelling house. [4,5] Woody Bay Station, on the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway, was opened in 1898 and closed in 1935. From 1935 to 1995 it was in use as a residential property, but in 1998 it was purchased by the Lynton and Barnstaple Railway Trust and converted back to a station. A small section of track has also been restored and narrow gauge passenger trains are running. [6] A Kerr Stuart 60cm 0-6-0 well and side tank locomotive named 'Axe', one of seventy 'Joffre' class engines ordered by the French Government for use on the Western Front, is held at Woody Bay Station. It was purchased by the railway in 1983 and is dedicated as a memorial to all those who served on the railways on the Western Front in World War One. [7] The building is depicted and labelled on the 2020 MasterMap data. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]