MDE10888 - Bronze Age burial cairns northeast of Roe Barrow (Monument)

Summary

A possible Bronze Age burial cairn has been heavily robbed, with spoil forming a low mound to the north. A further low mound to the north is on the edge of an area of stone quarrying.

Full Description

The site was visited by Timms and Griffith on 27 January 1981. A small ring cairn surviving as an earthwork. Approx. 8 metres in diameter with a stony bank less than 0.5 metres high. A farm track runs immediately next to cairn, and on opposite side of the track is a small oval mound, possibly associated with the cairn. [1] At SS 6979 4440. A low circular ring of material measuring some 6.8 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. On the southeast is a break in the ring of 1.1 metres. The internal area is slightly raised above the surrounding ground surface. Some 5 metres to the north is a low amorphous mound. Although superficially hutlike in appearance (and recorded in the Devon SMR as a ring cairn), the ring feature appears to be the heavily robbed or excavated remains of a cairn; the mound some 5 metres to the north being a spoil dump. At SS 6980 4443; some 29 metres north of the former. A low subcircular mound 5.4 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. It lies on the edge of an area disturbed by traces of former stone quarrying. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale, August 1993. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]