MDE10874 - Possible Bronze Age hut circle southwest of Woolhanger Woods (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age hut circle are visible as a platform about 11 metres in diameter terraced into a hillside.

Full Description

A previously unrecorded feature. An apparently continuous bank enclosing a sunken area terraced into the hillside. A possible gap on the east side. Of unknown date, but may well be a prehistoric ritual feature in view of proximity to the 'henge'. May possibly be a prehistoric dwelling. [1] A hut circle centred at SS 6932 4497, on southeast facing slopes within improved pasture. The feature is nearly circular and measures 11 metres west to east by 11.5 metres north to south. It consistes of a near continuous bank forming a cut scarp 0.6 metres high into the natural hill side on its upslope side with a bank of material along it; and a pronounced, curving, apron like bank on its southern or downslope side. A break in the feature for 2.2 metres on the east-south-eastern side marks an entrance. Surveyed at 1:2500, August 1993. [2-4] N.B. This feature may or may not be the same feature as described in MMO2134. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]