MDE1034 - Hangman's Stone, Knap Down (Monument)

Summary

A well preserved standing stone, known locally as the Hangman's Stone. Probably prehistoric, measuring 1.5 metres high.

Full Description

SS 6021 4688. "Mr Badcock seems to have been of the opinion that these ancient stones at Combe Martin, that were called the Hanging Stones, were some Druidical remains of a temple: and the Hangman Stone is the Stonehenge or Balanced stone, which was remarkable in all these edifices. It is said that there is but one pillar left, which served as a boundary between Combe Martin and the next parish ". [1] A menhir which now crowns Hangman Hill, in longitude 4 degrees. 0'6", latitude 51 degrees. 12'14". The stone is 5 feet 3 inches high, its breadth points north 39 degrees.The northwest side is 33 inches, the northeast 18 inches, the southeast 32 and a half inches and the south side is 16 inches, tapering to the top. This is probably 'the one pillar left' according to Badcock. [2] Given as longitude 4 degreess, 6 inches. latitude 51 degrees, 12 feet 14 inches. [3] Description in [2] is correct. Although the longitude and latitude are approximately correct Hangman Hill lies further to the north. The stone is of the local red grit stone and stands alone. [5] It is a prominent object on the skyline seen from the opposite side of the Combe Martin valley. There is a ditched bank north of the stone and an anciently walled spring to the south. This stone probably gave its name to the hangman hills. [5?] Well preserved. 0.8 metres wide, 0.4 metres thick and 1.5 metres high. Probably of pre-historic origin. There are no traces of any other stones in the vicinity. Positioned on 1/2500. [6] SS 603 469. Standing stone on Knap Down, listed as Bronze Age by Grinsell who also stated that it may be the 'Hangman Stone' described by Westcote on the boundary between Combe Martin and Trentishoe. [7] (SS 60204688). Standing Stone (NR). [9] This standing stone is as described and measured by [6], and there seems no reason to refute claims to its prehistoric origin. Nevertheless historical elements attributed to it by authorities [1],[2] and [7] appear to be entirely fallacious. Palmer [3] noted that Chanter and Worth had misidentified Knap Down as Hangman Hill, on the Tithe map [11] at SS 585 481 (now called `Little Hangman') and then described as 62 acres of pasture. Grinsell [7] is probably correct in ascribing the stone to Knap Down, though the Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawing [12] depicts enclosed ground and in 1842 [11] it would have been in one of several fields called `Vellacotts', making up a holding of 84 acres. Grinsells suggestion that it may be Westcotes `Hangman Stone' is unsupportable geographically. Westcote [8] says a series of stones marked the parish boundary of Combe Martin and Martinhoe (now Trentishoe) of which one was locally known as the `hang-man-stone' and associated with a sheep stealing legend. Chanter and Worth [2] are perhaps quoting the Badcock reference in Polwheles muddled account [1]. The `one pillar left' of a complex setting almost certainly applies to the stone on Mattocks Down, at SS 601 438 [17], dealt with at length by Westcote when it was a more complete setting.There is thus no reason to suspect that was ever anything other than a single, unnamed prehistoric standing stone. [10] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [18] A thick standing stone block, leaning slightly to the east, measuring 1.5 x 0.85 x 0.5m. It is situated atop a low mound in the eastern side of a field just within the National Park boundary. Whilst other stones have been historically associated with this upright stone, no traces of their existence could be found during the survey. The monuments condition is considered to be very good, despite the presence of a deep erosion hollow. The stone remains well-set and as described in 1992. [19] The stone is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [20]