MDE1028 - Post-medieval lime kiln in Lee Bay (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a post-medieval lime kiln built into the steep slopes above the beach. It was recorded on the Tithe Map of 1840, and has been reused as a foundation for a modern house called "The Chalet" and a small chapel.

Full Description

SS 694 495 There is a lime kiln at Lee Bay. [1] SS 6942 4923 Lime kiln (NAT). [2] SS 69432 49230 This lime kiln is built into the steep slopes on the northeast side of Lee Mouth some 5 metres above the beach. It is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map [3] at Ley Mouth (sic) and annotated L. Kiln. It has been renovated and used as the foundation for a modern house, called "The Chalet", so its exact dimensions are difficult to ascertain. The limekiln is 4.5 metres high and appears to have an approximate diameter of 8 metres. There is now no trace of the bowl, which has been filled in. There are two rectangular fronted ovoid draw holes, or lobbies, in the southwestern side. Each has corbelled sides and flat ceiling and they are both about 2.5 metres wide at the mouth, 2.9 metres deep and 1.8 metres high with stoke holes at the rear of the chamber. The bowl was approached for loading by a double arched ramp from the south, now beneath the house. The northern arch has now been converted into a small chapel, the southern is locked and appears to be in use as a storeroom. A flight of small stone steps curving up around the outer northern side also gave access to the bowl. (No Survey Action). [4] In 1996 this was seen as a kiln of semicircular design with attached lime and cart shed (boat house). Structure is in very good condition. [5] This site was visible on a 6 inch 1903 Ordnance Survey map. [6] An Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division record card exists for this site. [7] Monument record reviewed as part of NRHE to HER pilot project. [8,9] The structure and associated landscaping is visible on 2018 MasterMap data. [10]